Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We would suggest you to check this page time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

How do we process?

Why does Continental need to collect and store your personal data?

Continental Car Hire Ltd (“Continental”) provides assistance in connection with insurance related claims and credit hire. Continental is authorized and regulated by Ministry of Justice (MOJ) and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

As part of our business, we retain and process personal data to enable us to do claim processing and/or to help solicitors in case of legal proceedings on behalf of our clients. Personal data is provided to us by various routes: for example, data sent to us by agents about their customers and others, data provided to us by other third parties and data sent to us direct.

We will process your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) in accordance with our obligations under the FCA regulatory framework and our statutory obligations, including the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”).

We will also ensure that confidential information provided to us remains confidential; that it is not disclosed to others, except as may be required to deal with their matters and with appropriate consent, or as may be required by law, including in the detection and prevention of crime.

We may share your personal data with others, for example, insurers and their representatives, crime prevention agencies, including the police, and suppliers to our business. We may process data through various validation and counter fraud-databases to help us check information provided and assist in the prevention and detection of crime. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organizations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when;

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • Recovering debt
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees

 

We may use your personal data for internal training and development purposes. It may also be necessary for us to transfer your personal data for processing outside the European Economic Area.

We will ensure that any third parties who are given access to your personal data are made aware of their duty to keep the information secure and of their obligations under the DPA; we will also ask our suppliers to ensure that an adequate level of protection and security is applied to your data.

We will endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date and ensure that access to, or disclosure of your information is controlled strictly. We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary; in some instances the law prescribes the length of time information should be retained for, but in most cases we will use our discretion to retain information for as long as it may reasonably be required in connection with our normal business activities.

You have the right to request access to your personal data; please address all requests to the Marketing Team at 142 Bentworth Road, London, W12 7AH.

** Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:

from that data, or

from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. (Section 1(1)). Personal data will therefore cover details such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, financial information and the nature of any legal services requested. Under the DPA, certain data is classified as 'sensitive personal data', for example information relating to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Religious or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • A physical or mental health or condition;
  • Sexual life
  • The commission or alleged commission of any offence.

 

What data do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available to you in return for providing certain information about yourself.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Gender
  • Occupation and company details
  • Interests in order to provide you with details of our products and services
  • Other information relevant to the recruitment process
  • What do we do with the information we collect?

 

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • Send information to you which we think you will find of interest
  • Provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • Recruitment and selection purposes
  • To pass your details to accountants, consultants and other professionals, for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with our contractual obligations

 

If you have supplied contact details we may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Direct Marketing and E-mail Marketing

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, you will be asked to indicate whether you do or do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at info@continentalcarhire.co.uk or Marketing Team, Continental Car Hire Ltd, 142 Bentworth Road, London, W12 7AH

We may also like to provide you with information by e-mail. However, we appreciate that e-mail "spam" has become a problem in recent years. If you are a client or you have previously asked us for information on our products or services, we may send you information on our range of products and services by e-mail, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive e-mail information from us, we will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, you will be asked whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by e-mail.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, please contact us at info@continentalcarhire.co.uk or Marketing Team, Continental Car Hire Ltd, 142 Bentworth Road, London, W12 7AH By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using the data in the way set out in this privacy policy.

People and organizations we share this data with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our partners, employees and agents of Continental Car Hire Ltd to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by continental now or in the future unless we have your permission or are required by law.

How to amend or get copies of the information we have collected?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. An official fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please put your request in writing to the Marketing Team, Continental Car Hire Ltd, 142 Bentworth Road, London, W12 7AH.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of cookies on our website

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

External cookies used

Google Analytics: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Follow the link below for Google's Privacy Policy

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.wls

TOP